Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
The Official Home of Massachusetts Maritime Athletics

Seventy-Three Buccaneers Represented on 2019 MASCAC Winter/Spring All-Academic Team

Seventy-Three Buccaneers Represented on 2019 MASCAC Winter/Spring All-Academic Team

Westfield, Mass — A total of 792 student-athletes have been honored by the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference with selection to the league's Winter/Spring 2019 All-Academic Team that was released earlier today by Commissioner Angela Baumann.

Student-athletes who compete in championship varsity sports offered by each of the MASCAC institutions during the course of the winter and spring 2019 athletic season and have achieved a 3.20 cumulative or semester-based grade point average during the semester are eligible for selection to the Winter/Spring All-Academic Team.

Mass Maritime is represented by 73 student-athletes from seven sports with the most representatives, 21, coming from the mixed track & field team. The representative Buccaneer student-athletes hail from 13 different states (Connecticut, Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, New Jersey, New Hampshire, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Rhode Island, and Pennsylvania) and Puerto Rico.

"I want to commend all the MASCAC student-athletes for earning a spot on the 2019 Winter/Spring MASCAC All-Academic Team", said Commissioner Baumann. "The achievements of our student-athletes in the classroom is the cornerstone of the MASCAC. Seeing them succeed in both the classroom and field of play is a testament to their hard work throughout the year."

The Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference, the nation's oldest Division III men's and women's playing conference, has a rich and storied tradition of competitive success while celebrating excellence in the classroom. MASCAC member schools include Bridgewater State University, Fitchburg State University, Framingham State University, MCLA, Massachusetts Maritime Academy, Salem State University, Westfield State University and Worcester State University. Two other institutions, the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth and Plymouth State University, are affiliate members of the conference in the sports of football and men's ice hockey, while Western Connecticut State University joined the conference as a football affiliate member in 2013.

The Winter/Spring 2019 Massachusetts Maritime Academy Representatives on the MASCAC All-Academic Team is as follows:

Student-Athlete Sport Class Major Hometown/High School
Jacob Rogers Baseball Sophomore International Maritime Business Dighton, Mass/Dighton-Rehoboth
Ben Paine Baseball Sophomore Marine Engineering Dartmouth, Mass/Dartmouth
Michael Doyle Baseball Freshman Energy Systems Engineering Boston, Mass/Boston Latin
Chris McHugh Baseball Sophomore Energy Systems Engineering Rockland, Mass/Rockland
Matt Wooster Baseball Sophomore Marine Engineering Dover, N.H./St. Thomas Acquinas
Ethan O'Hare Baseball Junior International Maritime Business Marshfield, Mass/Marshfield
JJ Ferguson Baseball Sophomore Marine Engineering Sandwich, Mass/Sandwich
John Carey Men's Crew Sophomore Marine Science, Safety & Environmental Protection Braintree, Mass/Braintree
Jack Gerrior Men's Crew Freshman Marine Science, Safety & Environmental Protection Middleboro, Mass/Middleboro
Charles Marcelonis Men's Crew Freshman Facilities Engineering Foxborough, Mass/Foxborough
Seth Lapriore Men's Crew Sophomore Emergency Management Somerset, Mass/Somerset-Berkley
Eric Higgins Men's Crew Sophomore Facilities Engineering Marshfield, Mass/Marshfield
Jacob Guthrie Men's Crew Freshman Marine Science, Safety & Environmental Protection East Falmouth, Mass/Falmouth
Trevor Jackson Men's Crew Freshman Marine Engineering Reading, Penn/Wyomissing
Nick Mirabile Men's Crew Sophomore Emergency Management Bedford, N.H./Bedford
Quincy Smith Men's Crew Sophomore International Maritime Business Hingham, Mass/Hingham
Tim O'Neill Men's Crew Senior Marine Science, Safety & Environmental Protection Block Island, R.I./Block Island
Cameron Creveiro Men's Crew Freshman Emergency Management Raynham, Mass/Bridgewater-Raynham
Evan Bowen Sailing Senior Marine Transportation South Kingston, R.I. / North Kingston
Megan Laurie Sailing Junior Marine Science, Safety & Environmental Protection North Weymouth, Mass./Archbishop Williams HS
Sara Hemminger Sailing Freshman Marine Transportation Black River, N.Y./Carthage Central
Braden Foster Sailing Senior Marine Transportation Trumbull, Conn/Fairfield Prep
Josh Nehrings Sailing Freshman Marine Engineering Panama City, Fla/Gulf Coast CC
Matthew Schaefer Sailing Senior Marine Transportation Stratford, Conn/Stratford
Thomas Dunn Sailing Sophomore Marine Engineering Newport, R.I./Bishop Hendricken
Kevin Collins Sailing Freshman Marine Transportation Greenwich, Conn/Greenwich
Jake Burwell Sailing Freshman Emergency Management Milford, Conn/Joseph Foran
Olivia Benoit Sailing Freshman Energy Systems Engineering West Barnstable, Mass/Barnstable
Teagan Duffy Sailing Freshman Marine Engineering Southington, Conn/Southington
Thomas Solano Sailing Sophomore Marine Transportation Akron, Ind /Tippecanoe Valley
Christos Karplus Sailing Sophomore Marine Engineering Falmouth, Mass/Cape Cod Academy
Kaylee Mutch Sailing Freshman Marine Engineering North Weymouth, Mass/Weymouth
Juan Colon Sailing Freshman Marine Transportation Bayamon, PR/Riverview (Fla)
Kyle Boucher Sailing Sophomore Marine Engineering Branford, Conn / Branford
Maeve Glancy Sailing Sophomore Marine Transportation Scituate, Mass / Scituate
Kennard MacVaugh Sailing Freshman Marine Engineering Hampstead, N.C. / Topsail
Camryn Roberts-Capak Softball Freshman Marine Science, Safety & Environmental Protection Marstons Mills, Mass/Barnstable
Lucia Buzzell Softball Sophomore Emergency Management Quincy, Mass/Quincy
Jenna Nalette Softball Junior International Maritime Business Goffstown, N.H./Trinity
Hannah Benton Softball Senior Marine Science, Safety & Environmental Protection Barnstable, Mass/Barnstable
Savannah Leite Softball Sophomore Marine Science, Safety & Environmental Protection New Bedford, Mass/Greater New Bedford Voc.
Emily Goodwin Softball Senior Marine Science, Safety & Environmental Protection Halifax, Mass/Silver Lake
Meghan Reilly Softball Freshman Marine Science, Safety & Environmental Protection Pawling, N.Y./John F. Kennedy Catholic
Alec Goldenberg Track & Field Freshman Energy Systems Engineering Douglas, Mass/Douglas
Westen Dennett Track & Field Senior Energy Systems Engineering Kingston, Mass/Silver Lake
Jason Baker Track & Field Sophomore Facilities Engineering Carver, Mass/Carver
David Moore Track & Field Junior Emergency Management Newbury, Mass/Whittier Tech
David Kohler Track & Field Freshman Marine Transportation Little Egg Harbor, N.J./Pinelands Reg.
Alex Imperillo Track & Field Sophomore Emergency Management Chelmsford, Mass/Chelmsford
David Moeller Track & Field Freshman Marine Engineering Northford, Conn/Xavier
John Driver Track & Field Senior Marine Science, Safety & Environmental Protection Williamstown, Mass/Mount Greylock
Christine Murray Track & Field Sophomore Marine Science, Safety & Environmental Protection Woburn, Mass/ Woburn
Meaghan Hamilton Track & Field Junior Emergency Management Braintree, Mass/Norfolk Aggie
Nathan Schlecht Track & Field Freshman Marine Engineering Glen Rock, N.J./Glen Rock
Brady Bailey Track & Field Freshman International Maritime Business Norwell, Mass/Norwell
Michelle Campbell Track & Field Sophomore Marine Science, Safety & Environmental Protection Weymouth, Mass/Norfolk Aggie
Ryan Burns Track & Field Junior Marine Science, Safety & Environmental Protection Plymouth, Mass/Plymouth North
Jessica Fu Track & Field Freshman Marine Transportation Libertyville, Ill/Libertyville
Yazan Aldakhlallah Track & Field Freshman Facilities Engineering South Weymouth, Mass/Weymouth
Victoria Flausino Track & Field Freshman Emergency Management Philadelphia, Penn/Franklin Towne Center
Luke Harrington Track & Field Junior Marine Engineering Queenstown, Maryland/St. Peter & Paul
Camryn Boyce Track & Field Freshman Emergency Management Whitman, Mass/Whitman-Hanson
Parker Brassard Track & Field Junior Marine Science, Safety & Environmental Protection Plainfield, Conn/Killingly
Zach Podedworny Track & Field Senior Emergency Management Webster, Mass/Bartlett
Miah Archambault Women's Crew Freshman Energy Systems Engineering South Yarmouth, Mass/Dennis-Yarmouth
Hana Haskell Women's Crew Sophomore Emergency Management Fairhaven, Mass/Bishop Stang
Patria Swan Women's Crew Junior Energy Systems Engineering Ashland, Ohio/Ashland
Olivia Field Women's Crew Freshman Marine Engineering Littleton, Mass/Littleton
Sarah Smialek Women's Lacrosse Freshman Marine Engineering Dartmouth, Mass/Dartmouth
Coreen Carley Women's Lacrosse Freshman Emergency Management Brentwood, N.H./Kimball Union Academy
Alyssa Blumenthal Women's Lacrosse Freshman Emergency Management Braintree, Mass/Braintree
Heather Seggelin Women's Lacrosse Junior Emergency Management Sharon, Mass/Sharon
Nora McLaughlin Women's Lacrosse Freshman Emergency Management Quincy, Mass/North Quincy

 

Mass. Maritime Buccaneers101 Academy Drive. Buzzards Bay, MA 02532508-830-5049 Privacy Policy