Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
The Official Home of Massachusetts Maritime Athletics

Men's Crew Opens Fall Slate With Pair Of Top Four Performances At Textile River Regatta

Men's Crew Opens Fall Slate With Pair Of Top Four Performances At Textile River Regatta

MASSACHUSETTS MARITIME CREW

Textile River Regatta

Sunday, October 6, 2013

Lowell, Mass.

 

LOWELL, Mass. --  Both Massachusetts Maritime crew squads opened their respective Fall 2013 schedules on Sunday afternoon with competition at the Textile River Regatta, as the Buccaneers recorded a pair of third place performances to go with a fourth place finish on the Merrimack River.

 

The men's novice eight "A" entry, which was comprised of freshman coxswain Austin Garant (Tiverton, R.I.) as well as fellow freshmen Matthew Palmer (Paxton, Mass.), Taylor Langley (Fall River, Mass.), Timothy Birch (Hollis, N.H.), Anthony Bratica (Milford, Mass.), Nicholas Aghajanian (Hanson, Mass.), James Lucenta (Yorktown, Va.), Michael Pieroni (Arlington, Mass.) and Kyle Blakeman (Mashpee, Mass.), placed third with a time of 27:49.52, while the Massachusetts Maritime novice eight "B" boat comprised of freshman coxswain Ryan Molokie (Cream Ridge, N.J.) and fellow freshmen Tim Currier (West Bridgewater, Mass.), Benjamin Gilroy (Hillsborough, N.J.), Kasmir Yakimowicz (Lewes, Del.), Michael Sennott (Westwood, Mass.), Adam Azanow (Natick, Mass.), Sam Perriello (Weymouth, Mass.), Stephen Gillis (Stoughton, Mass.) and Matthew Peluso (Ledyard, Conn.) finished fourth with a time of 31:50.98.

 

The Buccaneer women's novice four consisting of freshman coxswain Katherine Rastallis (East Falmouth, Mass.) and fellow freshmen Jessica Holleran (Methuen, Mass.), Kimberly Quiroz-Zambrano (Panama City, Panama), Laura Hahn (Colchester, Conn.) and Genevieve Devine (Canton, Mass.) also recorded a third place finish in the competition in posting a time of 37:26.26.

 

The men's varsity eight comprised of sophomore coxswain James Belbin (Carver, Mass.), senior Alex Jagielski (Guilford, Conn.), sophomores Ryan Skavis (Shrewsbury, Mass.) and Mitchell Bovarnick (Medfield, Mass.) as well as freshmen Mitchell Nixon (Virginia Beach, Va.), James Coburn (Higganum, Conn.), Timothy Wolanin (Loudonville, N.Y.), Mark Kiss (Guilford, Conn.) and Clay Dundas (Sparta, N.J.), recorded a 12th place finish with a time of 22:54.34, while the men's varsity four consisting of sophomore coxswain Peter Schultz (Wilbraham, Mass.) as well as Jagielski, sophomores Eric DeMarines (Pepperell, Mass.) and Andrew Murphy (Randolph, Mass.) along with freshman Thomas Miceli (Unionville, Conn.) placed 15th with a time of 27:10.33.

 

The Buccaneer women's varsity four consisting of coxswain Rastallis, Holleran, Hahn, sophomore Cassie Swanson (Quincy, Mass.) and freshman Madisen Buttner (Lakeville, Mass.), posted a time of 32:12.40 to finish 19th in competition.

 

Both Massachusetts Maritime teams travel to Worcester, Mass. next Saturday morning to compete in the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta on Lake Quinsigamond beginning at 9:00 a.m.

Mass. Maritime Buccaneers101 Academy Drive. Buzzards Bay, MA 02532508-830-5049 Privacy Policy