Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
The Official Home of Massachusetts Maritime Athletics

Women's Crew Completes Fall Schedule With Solid Finish At Amherst Fall Invitational

Women's Crew Completes Fall Schedule With Solid Finish At Amherst Fall Invitational

MASSACHUSETTS MARITIME CREW

Amherst Fall Invitational

Saturday, October 26, 2013

South Hadley, Mass.

 

SOUTH HADLEY, Mass. --  Both Massachusetts Maritime crew squads closed out their respective fall schedules on Saturday afternoon with solid performances at the Amherst Fall Invitational on the Connecticut River.

 

The men’s varsity four consisting of sophomore coxswain James Belbin (Carver, Mass.) as well as sophomore Ryan Skavis (Shrewsbury, Mass.) and freshmen James Coburn (Higganum, Conn.), Timothy Wolanin (Loudonville, N.Y.) and Clay Dundas (Sparta, N.J.) finished third with a time of 10:54, while the women’s varsity four consisting of freshman coxswain Ryan Molokie (Cream Ridge, N.J.) as well as sophomore Cassie Sanderson (North Dighton, Mass.) and freshmen Sierra Taylor (Nashville, Tenn.), Stephanie Granger (Falmouth, Mass.) and Madisen Buttner (Lakeville, Mass.) finished fourth in the competition, which included squads from Connecticut College, Clark, Franklin Pierce and host Amherst.

 

The Buccaneers finished 1-2 in the men’s second varsity four, with the “A” entry of freshman coxswain Jack McMurrer (Brewster, Mass.) as well as senior Alex Jagielski (Guilford, Conn.) and freshmen Mark Kiss (Guilford, Conn.), Mitchell Nixon (Virginia Beach, Va.) and Thomas Miceli (Unionville, Conn.) posting a time of 13:02.  The runner-up “B” boat was comprised of freshman coxswain Austin Garant (Tiverton, R.I.) as well as sophomores Eric DeMarines (Pepperell, Mass.), Peter Schultz (Wilbraham, Mass.) and Andrew Murphy (Randolph, Mass.) along with freshman Matthew Palmer (Paxton, Mass.).

 

Massachusetts Maritime’s women’s novice four consisting of freshman coxswain Katherine Rastallis (East Falmouth, Mass.) along with fellow freshmen Jessica Holleran (Methuen, Mass.), Kimberly Quiroz-Zambrano (Panama City, Panama), Genevieve Devine (Canton, Mass.) and Laura Hahn (Colchester, Conn.) placed third overall in competition, while the men’s novice four comprised of Garant, Palmer and freshmen Anthony Bratica (Milford, Mass.), Timothy Birch (Hollis, N.H.) and Taylor Langley (Fall River, Mass.) finished fourth with a time of 11:26.

 

In the men’s second novice four, the Buccaneers posted second, third and fifth places finishes in races with Connecticut College and Amherst, as the “A” entry of Molokie and fellow freshmen James Lucenta (Yorktown, Va.), Benjamin Gilroy (Hillsborough, N.J.), Tim Currier (West Bridgewater, Mass.) and Kyle Blakeman (Mashpee, Mass.) finished second in a time of 12:03.  The “B” boat comprised of freshman coxswain Kasmir Yakimowicz (Lewes, Del.) and fellow freshmen Michael Pieroni (Arlington, Mass.), Adam Azanow (Natick, Mass.), Henrry Sosa (Brewster, N.Y.) and Sam Perriello (Weymouth, Mass.) was fourth in a time of 12:59, while the “C” entry consisting of McMurrer, sophomore Dylan White (Weymouth, Mass.) and freshmen Stephen Gillis (Stoughton, Mass.), Matthew Peluso (Ledyard, Conn.) and Michael Sennott (Westwood, Mass.) was fourth with a time of 13:39.

 

In men’s double competition, the tandem of Skavis and Jagielski recorded a time of 12:40 in racing against Connecticut College.

 

Both Massachusetts Maritime squads resume their seasons in March.

Mass. Maritime Buccaneers101 Academy Drive. Buzzards Bay, MA 02532508-830-5049 Privacy Policy